Idaho State Counties
Reservations


Population Characteristics - Population
(2010 - 2021)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Change (%)
Rank
Change (%)Population 2010 Population 2021Change (Number)
Madison143.5%37,53653,88116,345
Ada230.5%392,365511,931119,566
Kootenai329.8%138,494179,78941,295
Canyon428.7%188,923243,11554,192
Valley524.1%9,86212,2412,379
Jefferson623.2%26,14032,2026,062
Bonneville722.7%104,234127,93023,696
Bonner821.1%40,87749,4918,614
Teton920.6%10,17012,2672,097
Twin Falls1019.4%77,23092,24315,013
Gem1118.4%16,71919,7923,073
Payette1216.5%22,62326,3503,727
Adams1316.3%3,9764,625649
Blaine1415.9%21,37624,7663,390
Boise1515.2%7,0288,0941,066
Franklin1614.7%12,78614,6661,880
Boundary1714.5%10,97212,5611,589
Jerome1810.2%22,37424,6622,288
Cassia199.6%22,95225,1642,212
Minidoka209.4%20,06921,9551,886
Bear Lake219.3%5,9866,545559
Latah228.2%37,24440,3133,069
Nez Perce238.1%39,26542,4543,189
Oneida247.6%4,2864,611325
Bingham257.2%45,60748,8763,269
Owyhee267.0%11,52612,336810
Benewah277.0%9,2859,931646
Washington286.9%10,19810,898700
Shoshone296.6%12,76513,612847
Elmore306.6%27,03828,8271,789
Bannock316.5%82,83988,2635,424
Idaho324.8%16,26717,040773
Lemhi332.8%7,9368,162226
Fremont342.6%13,24213,592350
Caribou352.1%6,9637,111148
Gooding362.0%15,46415,772308
Camas372.0%1,1171,13922
Power381.7%7,8177,950133
Clearwater391.5%8,7618,895134
Lincoln401.4%5,2085,28274
Custer411.4%4,3684,42860
Lewis42-2.8%3,8213,715-106
Butte43-8.2%2,8912,654-237
Clark44-19.3%982792-190





Source: 1970 & 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Census Counts, (https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/decennial-census/decade/decennial-publications.1970.html);
2001-2009, 2011-2021: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Estimates Program, (http://www.census.gov/popest/);
1990, 2000, 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Explore Census Data, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/); DATE LAST UPDATED: March 28, 2022.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com