Idaho State Counties
Reservations

State Highlights

            
Help


Population Characteristics - Population
(2010 - 2020)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

County Name
Change (%)
Rank
Change (%)Population 2010 Population 2020Change (Number)
Ada126.0%392,365494,399102,034
Canyon225.5%188,923237,05348,130
Kootenai323.2%138,494170,62832,134
Teton422.9%10,17012,5012,331
Valley519.6%9,86211,7921,930
Bonneville617.2%104,234122,13417,900
Jefferson717.0%26,14030,5814,441
Boundary815.3%10,97212,6561,684
Boise914.8%7,0288,0651,037
Bonner1014.5%40,87746,8175,940
Twin Falls1114.5%77,23088,41111,181
Gem1211.9%16,71918,7031,984
Adams1311.8%3,9764,447471
Franklin1411.2%12,78614,2151,429
Jerome159.9%22,37424,5782,204
Latah169.6%37,24440,8303,586
Blaine179.6%21,37623,4262,050
Payette189.5%22,62324,7712,148
Madison197.4%37,53640,3182,782
Bannock207.2%82,83988,7955,956
Cassia215.8%22,95224,2771,325
Minidoka225.7%20,06921,2161,147
Oneida235.5%4,2864,520234
Owyhee245.3%11,52612,133607
Nez Perce253.8%39,26540,7551,490
Bingham263.5%45,60747,2021,595
Idaho273.4%16,26716,823556
Lincoln282.9%5,2085,358150
Bear Lake292.6%5,9866,143157
Caribou302.3%6,9637,123160
Washington311.6%10,19810,360162
Benewah321.6%9,2859,430145
Elmore331.5%27,03827,448410
Lemhi341.5%7,9368,054118
Camas351.2%1,1171,13013
Shoshone361.1%12,76512,911146
Gooding371.0%15,46415,618154
Clearwater381.0%8,7618,84685
Lewis390.4%3,8213,83817
Fremont40-0.2%13,24213,218-24
Power41-2.2%7,8177,643-174
Custer42-2.7%4,3684,249-119
Butte43-8.5%2,8912,646-245
Clark44-13.2%982852-130





Source: 1970 & 1980: U.S. Bureau of the Census, County Population Census Counts, (http://www.census.gov/population/www/censusdata/cencounts.html);
2001-2009, 2011-2020: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Estimates Program, (http://www.census.gov/popest/);
1990, 2000, 2010: U.S. Bureau of the Census, Explore Census Data, (https://data.census.gov/cedsci/); DATE LAST UPDATED: May 12, 2021.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com